FULL LIST: ENPRESS 2014 Winners, 11th Golden Screen Awards

The awarding ceremony organized by the Entertainment Press Society (ENPRESS, Inc) was held earlier tonight, October 4, at Teatrino Greenhills. The event was hosted by John “Sweet” Lapus. Vilma Santos & Rustica Carpio are the winners for Best Performance by an Actress in Drama category for their acting roles in Ekstra and Ano Ang Kulay Ng Mga Nakalimutang Pangarap while Joel Torre bagged the Best Performace by Actor (Drama) for On The Job. Sarah Geronimo also bagged her first Best Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy category) for her third Laida Magtalas role in It Takes A Man And Woman which also gained victory for Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy category) while actor John Lloyd Cruz was picked Best Performance by An Actor in a musical/comedy movie.

11th Golden Screen Awards
© File Photo/Chuck Smith/Jonathan Asuncion

Take a look at the complete list of winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

  • Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap? (Development Council of the Philippines & LargaVista Entertainment)
  • Ekstra (Cinemalaya Foundation & Quantum Films)
  • Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan (Wacky O Productions)
  • On the Job (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. & Reality Entertainment
    WINNER: Transit (Cinemalaya Foundation & TEN17P)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Four Sisters and A Wedding (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
WINNER: It Takes A Man and A Woman (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions & Viva Films)
Instant Mommy (Quantum Films)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Drama:

Cherie Gil , Sonata
Irma Adlawan, Transit
Lorna Tolentino, Burgos
Lovi Poe, Sana Dati
WINNER: Rustica Carpio, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
WINNER: Vilma Santos, Ekstra


Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Drama:

Arnold Reyes, Ang Tag-araw ni Twinkle
Dingdong Dantes, Dance of the Steelbars
Jhong Hilario, Badil
WINNER: Joel Torre, On the Job
Mark Gil, A Philippino Story


Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy:

Angel Locsin Four Sisters and A Wedding
Bea Alonzo Four Sisters and A Wedding
Eugene Domingo Instant Mommy
WINNER: Sarah Geronimo It Takes A Man and A Woman
Tuesday Vargas Ang Pabo Man ay Turkey Rin


Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy:

Enchong Dee, Four Sisters and a Wedding
WINNER: John Lloyd Cruz, It Takes A Man and A Woman
Rafael Rosell, Gaydar
Tom Rodriguez, Gaydar


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Drama, Musical or Comedy:

WINNER: Angel Aquino, Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita
Coney Reyes, Four Sisters and A Wedding
Jackie Lou Blanco, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Ruby Ruiz, Ekstra
Tart Carlos, Ekstra


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Drama, Musical or Comedy:

Dick Israel, Badil
Joey Marquez, On the Job
WINNER: Joey Paras, Dance of the Steelbars
Marlon Rivera, Ekstra
Ping Medina, Transit


Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:

Krystle Valentino, Purok 7
Isabelle Daza, Lihis
WINNER: Jasmine Curtis- Smith, Transit
Max Collins, Bamboo Flowers
Teri Malvar, Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita
Yeng Constantino, Shift


Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:

Adrian Cubido, Lauriana
Chino Jalandoni, Sonata
WINNER: Marc Justine Alvarez, Transit
Mimi Juareza, Quick Change
Ruru Madrid, Bamboo Flowers


Best Direction:

Erik Matti, On the Job
WINNER: Hannah Espia, Transit
Jeffrey Jeturian, Ekstra
Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Lav Diaz , Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan


Best Original Screenplay:

Cris Lim, Michael Villar, Dance of the Steelbars
WINNER: Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia, Transit
Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Rody Vera, Lav Diaz, Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan
Wanggo Gallaga, Sonata


Best Original Story:

WINNER: Erik Matti, On the Job
Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia, Transit
Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Rody Vera, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee, Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan
Wanggo Gallaga, Sonata


Best Cinematography:

WINNER: Lyle Sacris, Ber Cruz, Transit
Gary Gardoce, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Jun Gonzales, Bamboo Flowers
Mark Gary, Sonata
Ricardo Buhay, III, On the Job


Best Editing:

WINNER: Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Hannah Espia, Transit
Jay Halili, On the Job
Manet Dayrit, Sonata
Vanessa de Leon, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Zig Dulay, Glenn Ituriaga, Ekstra


Best Production Design:

Emilio Montelibano, Jr., Sonata
Ericson Navarro, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Jayvee Edward Taduran, Badil
Richard Somes, On the Job
WINNER: Tessa Tang, Transit


Best Sound Design:

WINNER: Albert Michael Idioma, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Albert Michael Idioma, Sonata
Albert Michael Idioma, Adiss Tabong, Badil
Albert Michael Idioma, Raffy Magsaysay, Dance of the Steelbars?
Corrine de San Jose, On the Job


Best Musical Score:

WINNER: Mon Espia, Transit
Jesse Lucas, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
Emerson Texon, Sonata
Erwin Romulo, On the Job
Carmina Cuya, Badil


Best Original Song:

“Bipolove” from the movie Shift, composed by Siege Ledesma and interpreted by Yeng Constantino
WINNER: “’Di Ako Titigil” from the movie Burgos, music by Lucien Letaba, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Sharon Flordeliz
“Indak” from the movie Sana Dati, composed by Armi Mallare and interpreted by Up Dharma Down
“Rehas Na Bakal” from the movie Dance of the Steelbars, composed and interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy
“Mamahalin Kita” from the movie Bamboo Flowers, composed by RJ Jimenez and interpreted by Ruru Madrid


Best Visual/Special Effects:

WINNER: David Yu, Miguel Javier On the Job
Marilen Magsaysay, Raffy Magsaysay Dance of the Steelbars
Richard Francia Sonata
Wildsound Babagwa
Wildsound, Outpost Bamboo Flowers