in

FULL LIST: 2016 Golden Globe Nominees

FULL LIST: 2016 Golden Globe Nominees

Golden Globe nominees for the 73rd annual awards were announced on Thursday morning live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

“Carol”, a lesbian romance about a 1950s housewife in New York who falls for a store clerk, led the Golden Globe nominations with 5 nods including for best drama film and its two star actresses, Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara.

Hosted by Ricky Gervais, the ceremony will be held on January 10 and will air live on NBC.

Here is the full list of nominees:

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian”
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best Director – Motion Picture

Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Brie Larson (“Room”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)
Matt Damon (“The Martian”)
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy

Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”)
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best Original Score

Carter Burwell (“Carol”)
Alexandre Desplat (“The Danish Girl”)
Ennio Morricone (“The Hateful Eight”)
Daniel Pemberton (“Steve Jobs”)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Alva Noto (“The Revenant”)

Best Original Song

“Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love” from “Love & Mercy”
“See You Again” from “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3” from “Youth”
“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre”

Best Animated Feature Film

“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”

TELEVISION

Best TV Series – Drama


“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot”
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best TV Series – Comedy

“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall”

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy

Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Gael Garcia Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy

Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lilly Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Idris Elba (“Luther”)
Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”)
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)
Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”)
Sarah Hay (“Flesh & Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damian Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)
Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Maura Tierney (“The Affair”)

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

Loading…

Comments

comments

LOOK: Alden, Maine Cover Stargate People Asia as People's Choice Awardees

LOOK: Alden, Maine Cover Stargate People Asia as People’s Choice Awardees

WATCH: The Legend of Tarzan Movie Trailer

WATCH: The Legend of Tarzan Movie Trailer